A03-0019 CV (RRB), (Docket No. 35).
[…] Simmons joinder in the motion does not include any contesting of the fact that she committed the embezzlement in question. This, coupled with the fact that the court could take judicial notice of her conviction, makes the embezzlement and her breach of fiduciary duty factual and legal certainties. Presumably, Ms. Simmons joinder in CALCO's motion was to test the question of her fiduciary status.
(1) APUIT's claim regarding failure to be bonded.
ERISA provides that every fiduciary and person who handles an employee benefit plan's funds be bonded. 29 U.S.C. § 1112(a). "Such bond shall provide protection to the plan against loss by reason of acts of fraud or dishonesty on the part of the plan official, directly or through connivance with others." Id. It is beyond cavil that the failure of a responsible party to secure the requisite bonding violated the prudent man standard of care.