A03-0019 CV (RRB), (Docket No. 35).
[…] This is true. But it does not vitiate CALCO's discretionary authority and responsibilities. What if, for example, a participant did not appeal to the trustees from CALCO's reviews and decisions regarding the denial of their claim? That would be the end of the story and the discretionary decision to deny a claim would have been CALCO's alone. Moreover, even in cases where such appeals were successfully taken to the Trustees, participants would find themselves without coverage during the time between CALCO's decisions and the review by the Trustees.
Furthermore, CALCO's recitation of § 2509.75-8(D-2) cannot be read in a vacuum. Additional guidance provided by § 2509.75-8(D-3). There, the DOL states:
A: Some offices or positions of an employee benefit plan by their very nature require persons who hold them to perform one or more of the functions described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act. For example, a plan administrator or a trustee of a plan must, be (sic) the very nature of his position, "discretionary authority or responsibility to in the "administration" of the plan within the meaning of section 3(21)(A)(iii) of the Act. Persons who hold such positions will therefore be fiduciaries.