Civil Action 2:21-cv-00669
[…] Section 3.1(a)(6) of the Walmart 401(k) plan provides for profit-sharing contributions and the Walmart 401(k) plan includes contributions of shares of company stock. Therefore, the Walmart 401(k) is both a profit-sharing plan and a stock bonus plan, and it is not subject to section 412. Treas. Regs. § 1.401-1(b)(1); ECF No. 16-1, at Introduction and History, §§ 1.1, 3.1, 4.1, 7.3; 26 U.S.C. § 412(e)(2)(A).
Because the Walmart 401(k) is not a “defined benefit plan” and is not a “defined contribution plan which is subject to the funding standards of section 412,” it is only a QJSA if it does not satisfy the “safe harbor” provisions in 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(11)(B)(iii)(I-III). To fall within the safe harbor, a plan must meet all three of the requirements.
First, a plan must provide “that the participant's nonforfeitable accrued benefit is payable in full, on the death of the participant, to the participant's surviving spouse.” 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(11)(B)(iii)(I). The Walmart 401(k) satisfies this provision because it specifics that “[a] Participant's Account shall become immediately distributable upon his or her death,” and that the beneficiary “shall be the Participant's Spouse at the time of the Participant's death.”