Gifford v. Burke
[…] Therefore, like the Land Court judge, we are unable to factor into our analysis what, if any, effect Debra Gifford's bankruptcy case had on her obligations stemming from the partition proceedings.

The petitioners reached a settlement with the mortgagee bank, defendant CitiMortgage, Inc., to discharge their mortgage on July 23, 2014.

2. Fee allocation. The petitioners challenge the Land Court judge's allocation to them of 100% of the commissioner's fees incurred after the bankruptcy filing. General Laws c. 241, § 22, provides in relevant part that "[t]he reasonable expenses and charges of partition proceedings, including . . . the fees . . . of the commissioners . . . shall be determined by the court." The statute presumes that these fees will be split "in proportion to the interests of the parties unless the court finds a different proportion more equitable." Ibid. The purpose of this provision "is to apportion the expenses incurred to achieve the common benefit from partition of shared property among the parties receiving that benefit." Aiello v. Aiello, 63 Mass. App. Ct. 914, 916 (2005).