Gieser v. Moderna Corp.
[…] Id.; Maney v. Brown, 91 F.4th 1296, 12988 (9th Cir. 2024). The law provides:

“[A] covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under federal and state law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure if a declaration.. .has been issued with respect to such countermeasure.”
42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1). “Covered countermeasures” includes products used to mitigate, prevent, or limit the harm of a pandemic or epidemic. §§ 247d-6d(i)(1), (7). “Covered persons” includes entities that are manufacturers or distributors of covered countermeasures. § 247d-6d(i)(2). The Act clarifies the “scope” of immunity as including:
“[A]ny claim for loss that has a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure, including a causal relationship with the design, development, clinical testing or investigation, manufacture, labeling, distribution, formulation, packaging, marketing, promotion, sale, purchase, donation, dispensing, prescribing,
administration, licensing, or use of such countermeasure.”
42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(2)(B). The “sole exception” to immunity is for an exclusive federal cause of action for injury “caused by willful misconduct” brought in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. §§ 247d-6d(d), (e); Cannon v. Watermark Ret.