1805-2022
[…] Mother filed a motion for reconsideration the same day. On November 21, 2022, the circuit court denied her motion for reconsideration. Mother then noted this appeal.
DISCUSSION
Maryland Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), Family Law Article ("FL"), § 9.5-101(c) defines "[c]hild" as "an individual under the age of 18 years." The jurisdiction of a circuit court in matters affecting such things as the custody, support, and visitation of a child is defined in FL § 1-201(b):
Family Law Section 1-201(a) provides: "For the purposes of subsection (b)(10) [concerning certain immigrant children] of this section, 'child' means an unmarried individual under the age of 21 years." Under basic principles of statutory construction, this clearly means that, for all other subsections of FL § 1-201(b), "child" means "an individual under the age of 18 years." FL § 9.5-101(c). Griffin v.