1805-2022
[…] (d)(1) If the parents live apart, a court may award custody of a minor child to either parent or joint custody to both parents.
(2) Neither parent is presumed to have any right to custody that is superior to the right of the other parent.(Emphasis added.)
Maryland Code (2014, 2019 Repl. Vol.), General Provisions Article ("GP"), § 1-103 states:
(a) "Adult" means an individual at least 18 years old.
(b) Except as provided in § 1-401(b) of this title, as it pertains to legal age and capacity, "minor" means an individual under the age of 18 years.
And finally, GP § 1-401(b) states:
(b) An individual who has attained the age of 18 years and who is enrolled in secondary school has the right to receive support and maintenance from both of the individual's parents until the first to occur of the following events:
(1) the individual dies;
(2) the individual marries;
(3) the individual is emancipated;
(4) the individual graduates from or is no longer enrolled in secondary school; or
(5) the individual attains the age of 19 years.
The undisputed facts are that Daughter's 18th birthday was in May 2022 and that she no longer attends secondary school. When Mother filed her petition, on June 14, 2022, the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over her petition.