No. CV 01 0077060 S
[…] (ROR, Item 2, p. 20.)
Thus the record reasonably supports the commission's reason that this zone change would protect the town's structures through the use of different techniques, as stated under the plan of conservation and development, and that the zone change would be a valuable tool in protecting the significant structures and natural resources located within the town. Furthermore, the commission was acting within its police powers CT Page 8453-kx pursuant to § 8-2. Section 8-2 provides in relevant part: "[s]uch regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration as to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such municipality." Pursuant to § 8-2, the commission's stated motivation was to use the zone change as a tool that would allow the town to use its land that it saw fit.