No. CV 01 0077060 S
[…] The commission several times referenced the plan of conservation and development and how the zone change was supported by the plan and its specific objectives. Duly considering the plan of conservation and development, specifically the second objective outlined in the general planning goal section, the commission determined that the zone change would help "manage and guide, rather than arrest, future growth" within the town. (ROR, Item 53, p. 7.)
In addition, the commission's decision is reasonably related to its police powers pursuant to § 8-2. Specifically, § 8-2 provides that "[s]uch regulations shall . . . prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population . . ." The record reveals that the commission was attempting to both manage and maintain, but not paralyze, the population growth in Coventry.