No. CV 01 0077060 S
[…] (ROR, Item 1, p. 39.)
Accordingly, the Court concludes that the record reasonably supports the commission's determination that the zone change would protect the community character by maintaining its image as a rural community and preserving the open space within the town as specified in the plan of conservation and development. The Court also concludes that the CT Page 8453-kw commission's decision is reasonably related to its police powers under General Statutes § 8-2. Specifically, § 8-2 provides that "[s]uch regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration as to the character of the district . . ." The record reveals that the commission was motivated to enact the zone change, in part, to preserve the community character of the town.