No. CV 01 0077060 S
[…] (ROR, Item 27, p. 2.)
Accordingly, the record reasonably supports the commission's conclusion that the zone change would protect the town's natural resources as specified by the plan. In addition, the commission's decision was reasonably related to its police powers under § 8-2. Notably, § 8-2 provides that such "regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration for their impact on agriculture." In enacting the zone change, the commission was concerned with protecting the town's natural resources, specifically, the areas of land that were identified as "sensitive."