21-cv-5251 (VSB)
[…] Grace v. Rosenstock, 228 F.3d 40, 53 (2d Cir. 2000).
Plaintiff previously sought leave to add a claim of violation of the Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”), 7 U.S.C. §§ 1-23, against all Defendants. (Doc. 76.) I denied Plaintiff's motion as futile, for two reasons. First, Plaintiff “has not alleged any facts that would support a CEA claim against any of the Defendants, in either his Second Amended Complaint or his motion for leave to amend.” (Doc. 78, at 2.) Second, “even if Plaintiff had a CEA claim, it would be barred by the applicable statute of limitations.” (Id. at 3.) See 7 U.S.C. § 25(c) (“Any [ ] action shall be brought not later than two years after the date the cause of action arises.”); (SAC 1 (alleging that Defendants' wrongful conduct has been occurring “for appx. 3 years”)).
Plaintiff now moves for leave to add a claim of violations of 17 C.F.R. § 166.1-.5 against all Defendants.