JIMMY LATHEL GIDDENS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] We overrule Giddens' first issue.
Attorney's Fees
In his second issue on appeal, Giddens complains that the trial court erred by ordering him to reimburse for attorney's fees in the absence of evidence that he had the ability to pay the fees.
The original Clerk's Record filed in this case did not contain a bill of costs. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 103.006. ("If a criminal action . . . is appealed, an officer of the court shall certify and sign a bill of costs stating that costs that have accrued and send the bill of costs to the court to which the action or proceeding is . . . appealed."). Upon discovery, we informed the Walker County District Clerk's Office of this deficiency. After both sides had filed their briefs, we received a Supplemental Clerk's Record containing two bills of costs.