JIMMY LATHEL GIDDENS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Id.; see also Daugherty v. State, 387 S.W.3d 654, 665 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The "law as authorized by the indictment" includes the statutory elements of the offense and those elements as modified by the indictment. Daugherty, 387 S.W.3d at 665.Zuniga v. State, 551 S.W.3d 729, 732-33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).
Analysis
As mentioned earlier, Giddens was convicted of the felony offense of driving while intoxicated, third or more. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 49.04, 49.09(b)(2). A person commits the offense of driving while intoxicated if "the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place." See id. § 49.04(a). On appeal, Giddens argues the state did not present sufficient evidence to prove that he was operating a motor vehicle.