5:20-cv-00318-ODW (SPx)
[…] (Mot. 15.)
Presently, Gibson moves for approval of the Settlement, as follows:
. $96,140 in attorneys' fees (one-third of the Settlement Consideration);
. $15,000 in litigation costs;
. $7,500 service award to Gibson;
. $3,000 settlement administrator costs to a third-party, Phoenix Class Action Settlement Administrators;
. $125,085 in PAGA penalties (75% of the remaining funds), paid to the LWDA; and
. $41,695 in PAGA penalties (25% of the remaining funds), distributed pro rata among the allegedly aggrieved employees.(Mot. 11.)
III. LEGAL STANDARD
California Labor Code section 2699(1)(2) provides that the “court shall review and approve any settlement of any civil action filed” under PAGA. However, “PAGA does not set a clear standard for evaluating settlements.” Basiliali v. Allegiant Air, LLC, No. 2:18-cv-03888-RGK (MRWx), 2019 WL 8107885, at *3 (C.D. Cal. July 1, 2019) (collecting cases).