Gibson v. State
[…] Gibson argues that the district court had an obligation to conduct a preliminary hearing because Sedgwick's disciplinary complaint raised substantial issues of fact about whether he had provided ineffective assistance during Gibson's first K.S.A. 60-1507 proceeding. Given that the other arguments asserted in Gibson's motion were not briefed on appeal, we consider those arguments waived. See In re Marriage of Williams, 307 Kan. 960, 977, 417 P.3d 1033 (2018) (issues not briefed are deemed waived or abandoned).

A district court has three options when presented with a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion: It can summarily dismiss the motion if the "motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief," hold a preliminary hearing and deny the motion if there are no substantial issues presented, or conduct a full evidentiary hearing on the issues. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1507(b); Sola-Morales v. State, 300 Kan. 875, 881, 335 P.3d 1162 (2014).