Gibson v. Shentel Cable Co.
[…] He contends that "Defendants breached the duty owed to the plaintiff to provide him with a reasonably safe place to work" and that "Plaintiff was injured" as a result of this breach of duty, (First Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 12-13).

10. Employers are immune from negligence claims under the West Virginia workers' compensation system. The system was designed to "remove from the common law tort system all disputes between or among employers and employees regarding the compensation to be received for injury or death to an employee except as expressly provided." W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(1). Section 23-2-6 of the West Virginia Code provides that "[a]ny employer subject to this chapter who subscribes and pays into the workers' compensation fund the premiums provided by this chapter or who elects to make direct payments of compensation as provided in this section is not liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for die injury or death of any employee, however occurring." W.Va. Code § 23-2-6. This immunity extends to Herrald, Plaintiff's supervisor.