Gibson v. Shentel Cable Co.
[…] W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(1). Section 23-2-6 of the West Virginia Code provides that "[a]ny employer subject to this chapter who subscribes and pays into the workers' compensation fund the premiums provided by this chapter or who elects to make direct payments of compensation as provided in this section is not liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for die injury or death of any employee, however occurring." W.Va. Code § 23-2-6. This immunity extends to Herrald, Plaintiff's supervisor. Section 23-2-6a provides that "[t]he immunity from liability set out in the preceding section shall extend to every officer, manager, agent, representative or employee of such employer when he is acting in furtherance of the employer's business and does not inflict an injury with deliberate intention." W.Va. Code § 23-2-6a.

11. Only employee claims for injuries as a result of deliberate, intentional acts of his or her employer are excluded from the West Virginia workers' compensation system. Claims of negligence are not. See W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i).