1:22-cv-517
[…] (See Compl. (Doc. 1) at 8.)
Even so, the Hayes court concluded that the plaintiff had not “plausibly allege[d] that Butler's alleged actions ‘tormented, terrorized, or terrified . . . .'” the plaintiff. Hayes, 2017 WL 3973036, at *5 (cleaned up) . Like in Hayes, this court finds that Plaintiff also fails to plausibly allege that Defendants' alleged actions “tormented, terrorized, or terrified” her. See id. Further, Plaintiff does not allege any specific intent on the part of the Defendants, as required by statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-1(6) (A defendant must intend to either “[p]lace the person in reasonable fear either for the person's safety or the safety of the person's immediate family or close personal associates” or “[c]ause that person to suffer substantial emotional distress by placing that person in fear of death, bodily injury, or continued harassment and that in fact causes that person substantial emotional distress.”)