1:22-cv-517
[…] Stat. § 50C-5. Nonetheless, Plaintiff's stalking claim also fails for lack of “sufficient factual matter” to plausibly allege a civil stalking claim. See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. This court will grant Defendants' motion to dismiss as to Count Four.
Stalking is “[o]n more than one occasion, following or otherwise harassing . . . another person without legal purpose,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-1(6), where harassing behavior consists of “[k]nowing conduct . . . directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(b)(2); accord Hayes v. Butler, No. 5:17-CV-309-D, 2017 WL 3973036, at *5 (E.D.N. C. Sept. 8, 2017). Additionally, the defendant must have the intent to either “place the person in reasonable fear either for the person's safety or the safety of the person's immediate family or close personal associates” or “cause that person to suffer substantial emotional distress by placing that person in fear of death, bodily injury, or continued harassment and that in fact causes that person substantial emotional distress.” N.C. Gen.