stating that payment is not required under the Fair Labor Standards Act for hours spent at home while on-call
[…] D. Workers' Compensation Discrimination
Count IV of the complaint alleges that the defendant discriminated against the plaintiff because of his claim for and receipt of workers' compensation benefits by refusing to pay or delaying the payment of overtime, denying the plaintiff a raise and discharging him. Complaint ¶¶ 29-32. This claim is asserted under Massachusetts law, specifically section 75B of chapter 152 of the Massachusetts General Laws, which provides, in relevant part:
No employer or duly authorized agent of an employer shall discharge, refuse to hire or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has exercised a right afforded by this chapter, or who has testified or in any manner cooperated with an inquiry or proceeding pursuant to this chapter. . . .
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152 § 75B (2002).