2020-CA-1246-MR
[…] On August 26, 2020, the circuit court denied Gibson's CR 59.05 motion. This appeal followed.
We review judgments on motions to dismiss under CR 12.02(f) de novo. Morgan v. Bird, 289 S.W.3d 222, 226 (Ky. App. 2009) (citation omitted). Because such a motion involves a pure question of law, we owe the circuit court's decision no deference. Id. (citation omitted).
On appeal, Gibson argues the circuit court erred in dismissing his complaint for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. In part, KRS 454.415 mandates:
(1) No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate . . . until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections, county jail, or other local or regional correctional facility are exhausted.
(2) Administrative remedies shall be exhausted even if the remedy the inmate seeks is unavailable.
(3) The inmate shall attach to any complaint filed documents verifying that administrative remedies have been exhausted.
(4) A court shall dismiss a civil action brought by an inmate . . . if the inmate has not exhausted administrative remedies[.]
The burden to provide documentation of exhaustion of administrative remedies is placed solely on the inmate by KRS 454.415(3). Herein, Gibson attached no documentation to either his complaint or amended complaint, a clear violation of the statute.