Civil Action 22-04383
[…] Andover Subacute Rehab. Ctr. I, 478 F.Supp.3d 518, 531 (D.N.J. 2020) (noting that the PREP Act precludes “liability claims alleging negligence by a manufacturer in creating a vaccine”) (citation omitted), aff'd sub nom. Maglioli v. All. HC Holdings LLC, 16 F.4th 393 (3d Cir. 2021). Additionally, Johnson & Johnson is also granted immunity pursuant to the PREP Act as an affiliate of the Janssen COVID-19 manufacturer. See 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(i)(4)(C) (establishing immunity for “any or all of the parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, successors, and assigns of a manufacturer”).
Even if Defendants weren't granted immunity under the PREP Act, Plaintiff still fails to state a claim under the False Claims Act for both procedural and substantive reasons. First, Plaintiff has failed to comply with any of the qui tam procedural requirements.