Carolyn GIBSON, Petitioner, v. INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF STATE REVENUE, Respondent.
[…] ( See Hr'g Tr. at 5–6; Pet'r Br. 1.) Ms. Gibson, therefore, requests that the Court award her all of the income tax overpayments made for the 1999 through 2007 tax years. The Court, however, cannot grant Ms. Gibson's request.
The Department has also claimed that Gibson's original tax appeal was untimely filed. ( See Resp't Br. at 6–7.) Nevertheless, it appears that the Department has determined that it need not pursue the claim to resolve the matter at hand. ( See Hr'g Tr. at 4.) Consequently, the Court shall not address the claim any further.
Indiana Code § 6–8.1–9–1, in relevant part, provides that:
If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department.... [I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
Ind.Code § 6–8.1–9–1(a) (2011) (amended 2012). There is no dispute that Ms. Gibson's 2007 IT–40 was due on April 15, 2008. Consequently, Ms. Gibson needed to file her refund claim for the 2007 tax year on or before April 15, 2011. Ms.