Carolyn GIBSON, Petitioner, v. INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF STATE REVENUE, Respondent.
[…] Summ. J., Ex. B at 1.) Accordingly, on April 26, 2011, Ms. Gibson filed three refund claims for income tax with the Department by filing amended returns for the 2007 through 2009 tax years. ( See Resp't Mot. Summ. J., Exs. E at 1, F at 2.)
Prior to 1998, Indiana Code § 6–3–1–3.5 required an individual to “add back” to her adjusted gross income “an amount equal to any deduction or deductions allowed or allowable pursuant to Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code ... for taxes on property levied by any subdivision of any state of the United States.” Ind.Code § 6–3–1–3.5(a)(2) (1998) (emphasis added). In 2009, however, the statute only required an individual to “add back” “an amount equal to any deduction or deductions allowed or allowable pursuant to Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code for taxes based on or measured by income and levied at the state level by any state of the United States.” Ind.Code § 6–3–1–3.5(a)(2) (1999).
On August 8, 2011, the Department denied Ms. Gibson's refund claim for the 2007 tax year. (Resp't Mot. Summ. J., Ex. A (footnote added).) Ms. Gibson protested the denial and the Department set the matter for hearing. ( See Resp't Mot. Summ. J., Exs.