06-13-2023
[…] The district court agreed with Thomas and concluded that Lisa was time barred from collecting on the judgments.
Even if this court were to accept Lisa's assertion that the 2008, 2009, and 2015, orders were transactions on the underlying 2003 divorce decree judgment that tolled the statute of limitations, the district court properly concluded that her failure to file an affidavit of judgment renewal within 90 days of June 12, 2021, six years after entry of the 2015 order, precluded her from collecting on the judgments. See NRS 11.190 (providing that a party has six years to commence an action for recovery on a judgment); NRS 11.200 (explaining that the statute of limitations in NRS 11.190 begins running "from the last transaction or the last item charged or last credit given"); see also Davidson v. Davidson, 132 Nev. 709, 717, 382 P.3d 880, 885 (2016) (applying NRS 11.190 to a divorce decree).