RJI # 01-11-ST2361 Index No. 644-11
[…] "The determination of '[w]hether a proffered excuse is reasonable is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court'" (Bedard v Najim, 222 AD2d 979, 980 [3d Dept., 1995], quoting Special Prods. Mfg. v. Douglass, 159 AD2d 847, 848 at 848). Counsel for the respondent has presented a reasonable excuse for the relatively brief delay in serving responsive papers, citing health issues. Respondent's accompanying motion to dismiss demonstrates that the respondent has a meritorious defense. Morever, and apart from the foregoing, the Court notes that CPLR 7804 (e) provides in pertinent part:
(e) Answering affidavits; record to be filed; default. The body or officer shall file with the answer a certified transcript of the record of the proceedinps under consideration, unless such a transcript has already been filed with the clerk of the court. The respondent shall also serve and submit with the answer affidavits or other written proof showing such evidentiary facts as shall entitle him to a t rial of any issue of fact. The court may order the body or officer to supply any defect or omission in the answer, transcript, or an answering affidavit. Statements made in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit are not conclusive upon the petitioner. Should the body or officer fail either to file and serve an answer or to move to dismiss, the court may either issue a judgment in favor of the petitioner or order that an answer be submitted (emphasis supplied).The Court has reviewed the relevant law with respect to the application of CPLR §7804 (e). Professor Vincent C. Alexander in his commentary on this section has stated: