10-03-2012
[…] (Id., subd. (d).) Apparently appellant neglected to read the entire statute. Once Deutsche Bank, through its agent, recorded the substitution of trustee, that instrument was conclusive evidence that Power Default had authority to act as trustee.
Fifth, appellant argues that Deutsche Bank, as a foreign corporation, did not obtain a certificate of qualification from the Secretary of State qualifying it to transact intrastate business in California, as mandated by Corporations Code section 2105, and therefore it may not partake in any legal action according to Corporations Code section 2203, subdivision (c).
Corporations Code section 2203, subdivision (c) reads in relevant part: "A foreign corporation subject to the provisions of Chapter 21 (commencing with Section 2100) which transacts intrastate business without complying with Section 2105 shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state, commenced prior to compliance with Section 2105 . . . ."
Corporations Code section 191 provides an exception to these statutes for foreign corporations. A foreign corporation is not considered to be transacting intrastate business when "[c]reating evidences of debt or mortgages, liens or security interests on real or personal property." (Corp.