10-03-2012
[…] Sixth, appellant also asserts that Deutsche Bank failed to comply with the fictitious business name filing provisions of Business and Professions Code section 17910, which apply to "[e]very person who regularly transacts business in this state for profit under a fictitious business name . . . ." Failure to comply with these filing requirements, she contends, triggers Business and Professions Code section 17918, which provides that a business entity may not "maintain any action upon or on account of any contract made, or transaction had, in the fictitious business name in any court of this state until the fictitious business name statement has been executed, filed, and published . . . ." From this appellant argues that Deutsche Bank lacked the capacity and standing to pursue judicial and nonjudicial proceedings to force her from her home.
The simple response to this assertion is two-fold.