Gibson v. Commonwealth
[…] (4) The former prosecution was improperly terminated after the first witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by a trier of fact. Termination under either of the following circumstances is not improper.

(a) The defendant expressly consents to the termination or by motion for mistrial or in some other manner waives his right to object to the termination; or

(b) The trial court, in exercise of its discretion, finds that the termination is manifestly necessary.

Only KRS 505.030(2) approaches the scenario implicitly urged by Gibson, i.e., "a determination by the court that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction[.]" The commentary to KRS 505.030, however, makes clear that this determination is made only when the trial court, "after hearing the evidence, [concludes] that the defendant's conviction would have been unwarranted."