Gibson v. Commissioner of Mental Health
[…] The indictment was dismissed pursuant to section 730.50(3) of the CPL.

See 10/22/01 Certification of Affirmative Grand Jury Action, Ex. A to 1/24/06 Declaration of Assistant Attorney General of the State of New York Michael Peeples ("Peeples Decl.").

See generally People of the State of N.Y. v. Ben Gibson, No. 6326/2001 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. Nov. 10, 2005) ("11/10/05 Decision and Order"), Ex. C to Peeples Decl.

Id.

See id at 2. Section 730.50(3) of the CPL states that "the first order of retention [for incapacitation] and all subsequent orders of retention must not exceed two-thirds of the authorized maximum term of imprisonment for the highest class felony charged in the indictment or for the highest class felony of which [defendant] was convicted."

On June 9, 2004, Gibson filed this action. At the time, he was committed to Mid-Hudson pursuant to the court order. What follows is a brief summary of Gibson's allegations.