15-mc-1625 (KAM)
[…] To satisfy the requirement of imminent danger of serious physical injury under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g), a plaintiff must "reveal a nexus between the imminent danger [he] alleges and the claims [he] asserts." Pettus v. Morgenthau, 554 F.3d 293, 298 (2d Cir. 2009). Here, plaintiff fails to allege any facts indicating that he faces any danger of any physical injury. Nor can the court reasonably construe his allegations to support a finding that he was under imminent danger of serious injury at the time he submitted this action.
Plaintiff also requests the recusal of the undersigned. Title 28 U.S.C. § 455 states that "[a]ny justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." 28 U.S.C. § 455(a). A determination on a motion for recusal lies within the discretion of the judge whose impartiality is being questioned. Local 338, RWDSU v. Trade Fair Supermarkets, 455 F. Supp. 2d 143, 144 (E.D.N.Y. 2006) (citing United States v.