Case No. 07-C-358.
[…] For the reasons that follow, plaintiff's motion is granted.
The plaintiff, Ernest Gibson ("Gibson"), is a citizen of Wisconsin. All of the defendants in the caption listed above (save one) are from states other than Wisconsin. Gibson's original complaint included the Department of Health and Family Services, State of Wisconsin, as a defendant. On March 22, 2007, the circuit court approved a stipulation substituting Milwaukee County Department of Health and Human Services for the State of Wisconsin.
The State of Wisconsin was joined "for the purpose of complying with § 803.03 Wis. Stats.," which provides that "[a]ny public assistance recipient . . . asserting a claim against a 3rd party for which the public assistance provider has a right of subrogation or assignment . . . shall join the provider as a party to the claim." Wis. Stat. § 803.03(2)(a). However, the County Department is actually the appropriate party to pursue the lien, which is why the circuit court approved the stipulation.