INDEX NO. 650318/2020
[…] (NYSCEF 38, Feb. 18, 2020 Arias Aff of Service ¶ 2 and ex A, Group's Mail Return Receipt; NYSCEF 71, Arias Aff ¶¶ 5, 8.) On February 18, 2020, petitioner received a return receipt from service on Group at the New York office and petitioner filed an affidavit of service with the court attaching the return receipt. (NYSCEF 38, Arias Aff, ex A.) Pursuant to LLC Law § 304, "[s]ervice of process shall be complete ten days after such papers are filed with the clerk of the court." Therefore, GDC asserts that service on respondents was completed on February 28, 2020.