Civil Action No 14–cv–02742–RBJ
[…] Liberty Lobby, Inc. , 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986) ). A material fact is genuine if “the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Anderson , 477 U.S. at 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505. The Court will examine the factual record and make reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Concrete Works of Colorado, Inc. v. City & Cnty. of Denver , 36 F.3d 1513, 1517 (10th Cir.1994).
II. Premises Liability Claim Against Mr. and Mrs. Sliemers .
The Colorado Premises Liability Act, C.R.S. 13–21–115, governs a landowner's duties to individuals that occupy the land. Vigil v. Franklin, 103 P.3d 322, 326 (Colo.2004). The statute applies to “any civil action against a landowner by a person who alleges injury occurring while on the real property of another and by reason of the condition of such property, or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property.” § 13–21–115(2). Before its enactment, an individual could file a common law negligence claim to seek redress for an injury suffered on another's land.