Civil Action No. 09-218.
[…] Here, the Plaintiff relies primarily on § 416(h)(2)(A), which states that, in determining whether an individual is a "child" for Social Security purposes, the Commissioner "shall apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which such insured individual . . . was domiciled at the time of his death."
Pennsylvania rules for intestate succession for person's born out of wedlock are governed by 20 Pa.C.S. § 2107, which provides, in pertinent part:
(c) Child of father. — For purposes of descent by, from and through a person born out of wedlock, he shall be considered the child of his father when the identity of the father has been deemed determined in any one of the following ways:
(1) If the parents of a child born out of wedlock shall have married each other.
(2) If during the lifetime of the child, the father openly holds out the child to be his and receives the child into his home, or openly holds the child out to be his and provides support for the child which shall be determined by clear and convincing evidence.
(3) If there is clear and convincing evidence that the man was the father of the child, which may include a prior court determination of paternity.20 Pa.C.S. § 2107(c).
I find for the reasons more fully set forth below, that the Plaintiff produced clear and convincing evidence under 20 Pa.C.S. § 2107(c)(3) that Stroup was his father and that the ALJ's decision to the contrary is not supported by substantial evidence.