Civil Action 1:21-00305
[…] See Evans v. Eaton Corp. Long Term Disability Plan, 514 F.3d 315, 321 (4th Cir. 2008) (finding Plan language giving “discretionary authority to determine eligibility for benefits” was unambiguous).
The language in the Policy notwithstanding, Giberson argues that this court's review should be de novo because of the operation of Maine statute 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2847-V which provides:
A group health insurance policy, contract or certificate, including, but not limited to, a group disability income insurance policy, contract or certificate, may not contain a provision purporting to reserve sole or absolute discretion to the insurer to interpret the terms of the contract, to provide standards of interpretation or review, to determine eligibility for benefits, to determine the amount of benefits or to resolve factual disputes. An insurer may not enforce a provision in a policy, contract or certificate that was offered, executed, delivered or issued for delivery in this State and has been
continued or renewed by a group policy holder in this State that purports to reserve sole or absolute discretion to the insurer to interpret the terms of the contract, to provide standards of interpretation or review, to determine eligibility for benefits, to determine the amount of benefits or to resolve factual disputes.
Maine's statute was effective September 19, 2019. As Unum points out, there is no indication that the statute was intended to apply retroactively. Under Maine law, “a statute will be construed to apply prospectively unless a legislative intent to make it retroactive is clearly stated.”