NO. 2012-CA-002191-MR
[…] As background, we note that absent a statute or contract stating otherwise, "the employment of police officers is terminable at will by the appointing authority for any cause or for no cause." Howard v. City of Independence, 199 S.W.3d 741, 745 (Ky.App. 2005). Prior panels of the Court held KRS 15.520 does not confer due process rights to an officer facing disciplinary action if the charges originate from within his or her department. While perhaps due process rights may have arisen from contract or other applicable statutes, KRS 15.520 was not broadly construed to afford such protections in intra-department disciplinary actions. Our Supreme Court declared this Court strayed "down the wrong path." Pearce, 448 S.W.3d at 749.
KRS 15.520 was enacted "to establish a minimum system of professional conduct of the police officers of local units of government of this Commonwealth by creating standards of conduct 'to deal fairly and set administrative due process rights for police officers . . . and at the same time providing a means of redress by the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by police officers[.]" McCloud v. Whitt, 639 S.W.2d 375, 377 (Ky.App. 1982) (quoting KRS 15.520).