Gibbs v. State
[…] A sworn federal law-enforcement officer, who in an official capacity is authorized by law to make arrests, shall have the same legal status ... in this State as a member of the Delaware State Police when making an arrest in this State ... if ... [t]he federal officer is rendering assistance to a peace officer of this State in an emergency or at the request of the peace officer.

Officers of the United States Marshals Service, including deputized officers, are sworn federal law-enforcement officers authorized to make arrests under federal law.

28 U.S.C. § 566 (“Each United States marshal, deputy marshal, and any other official of the Service as may be designated by the Director may carry firearms and make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in his or her presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if he or she has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony.”).

It is undisputed that the Delaware State Police requested assistance from the Task Force, all the members of whom were deputized, in apprehending Gibbs. The Task Force had the same legal status as the Delaware State Police when Gibbs was arrested.