Gibbs v. Noland
[…] Fulco v. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp., 27 Conn.App. 800, 807, 609 A.2d 1034 (1992), appeal dismissed, 226 Conn. 404, 627 A.2d 931 (1993). Nevertheless, an employee injured on the job, who also claims compensation under the workers' compensation statutes, still may bring a claim against a third-party fellow employee who contributed to his or her injury under two circumstances. General Statutes § 31-293a. Section 31-293a provides in relevant part: "If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1." (Emphasis added.)

It is undisputed that the defendant drove a customer's vehicle in reverse and struck Hilbert Gibbs.