2:21-cv-00577
[…] Id. at 633. The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia (the “SCAWV”) acknowledged that West Virginia Code § 62-9-6, which prescribes the language for a robbery indictment, does include the words “bodily fear”; however, the Court reasoned that the indictment in the instant case was sufficient because “bodily fear” is not an element of first degree robbery under West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a). Id. at 633-35. The Court further determined that the State's evidence was sufficient to prove first degree robbery as defined in § 61-2-12(a). Id. at 635.
Concerning the shared peremptory challenges, the SCAWV relied on West Virginia Code § 62-3-8 (2014), which provides, in part:
Persons indicted and tried jointly, for a felony, shall be allowed to strike from the panel of jurors not more than six thereof, and only such as they all agree upon shall be stricken therefrom; and if they cannot agree upon the names to be so stricken off, the prosecuting attorney shall strike therefrom a sufficient number of names to reduce the panel to twelve.Id. at 630. However, the Court further noted that Rule 24 of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure allows the trial court, in its discretion, to grant additional challenges in joint trials, but only if such a motion is filed at least one week prior to the first scheduled trial date. Id.