2021-L-128
[…] Id. at 261. "Absent an abuse of discretion on the part of the trial court, a court of appeals may not substitute its judgment for those of the [agency] or a trial court," but "must affirm the trial court's judgment." Pons v. Ohio State Med. Bd., 66 Ohio St.3d 619, 621, 614 N.E.2d 748 (1993).
{¶21} As the holder of a license to practice dental hygiene, Gibbons "is subject to disciplinary action by the state dental board for * * * [the] [violation of any provision of [R.C. Chapter 4715 of the Dental Practice Act] or any rule adopted thereunder." R.C. 4715.30(A)(11). If the board determines that grounds for discipline exist, it may "[p]lace the license * * * on probationary status for such period of time as the board determines necessary." R.C. 4715.30(C)(2). "Where the board places a holder of a license * * * on probationary status * * *, the board may subsequently suspend or revoke the license * * * if it determines that the holder has not met the requirements of the probation or continues to engage in activities that constitute grounds for discipline." R.C. 4715.30(C).
{¶22} Under the first assignment of error, Gibbons argues that the trial court failed to consider the "legal and equitable arguments" she raised. This claim is without merit.