334 M.D. 2022
[…] There is no dispute here that the Authority was "created pursuant . . . to the Municipality Authorities Act of 1945." Id. Our Supreme Court indicated this in its Erie Metropolitan Transit Authority decision, 281 A.2d at 883, on which Gibbons relies in her answer and brief. Answer ¶ 4; Gibbons' Brief at 1-2. Thus, the Authority is a "municipal or other local authority," rather than part of the "Commonwealth government" under Section 102 of the Judicial Code. 42 Pa.C.S. § 102. For this reason, Gibbons' action against the Authority is not within our original jurisdiction under Section 761(a) and instead belongs in the Court of Common Pleas of Erie County. 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a) ("Except where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is . . . vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction . . . .").