334 M.D. 2022
[…] Section 761(a)(1)-(4) supplies exceptions to this general rule. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)-(4). Importantly, Section 102 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 102, defines "Commonwealth government." It indicates the term "Commonwealth government" excludes "any . . . municipal or other local authority, or any officer or agency of any such . . . local authority." Id. (emphasis added).
Although the Judicial Code does not further define "municipal or other local authority," our General Assembly defined those terms in the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 at Section 1991, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991. According to Section 1991, a "local authority" is, "[w]hen used in any statute finally enacted on or after January 1, 1975, a municipal authority or any other body corporate and politic created by one or more political subdivisions pursuant to statute." Id. Moreover, a "municipality authority" or "municipal authority" is "[a] body corporate and politic created pursuant to . . . the Municipality Authorities Act of 1945." Id.