Gibbons v. Carson City
[…] "It is well settled that the state may legitimately exercise its police powers to advance esthetic values." Members of City Council of City of L.A. v. Taxpayers for Vincent, 466 U.S. 789, 805 (1984) (holding that "[t]he concept of the public welfare is broad and inclusive," and "[t]he values it represents are spiritual as well as physical, aesthetic as well as monetary"); see also Gypsum Res., LLC v. Masto, 672 F. Supp. 2d 1127, 1142 (D. Nev. 2009) ("The preservation of scenic and recreational areas is a legitimate state purpose providing a rational basis for zoning restrictions."). NRS 278.020(1) authorizes and empowers governing bodies of cities and counties "to regulate and restrict the improvement of land and to control the location and soundness of structures," "[f]or the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community." In line with this authority, section 1.0 similarly provides that the standards it sets forth are "aimed at improving the community image," to enhance "the economic well-being of the city, especially the tourism economy."