No. 76115-COA
[…] When making a custody determination, the sole consideration is the best interest of the child. NRS 125C.0035(1); Davis v. Ewalefo, 131 Nev. 445, 451, 352 P.3d 1139, 1143 (2015).
Here, the district court made numerous best interest findings to support the custody and relocation order, which are supported by substantial evidence in the record. Indeed, the district court expressly addressed each of the factors enumerated in NRS 125C.0035(4) (governing the best interest of the child) and NRS 125C.007 (governing requests to relocate). Additionally, the district court properly took Amy's conduct regarding the abuse allegations into consideration in making its best interest findings. See NRS 125C.0035(4) ("In determining the best interest of the child, the court shall consider and set forth its specific findings concerning, among other things . . . .") (emphasis added); Ellis, 123 Nev. at 152, 161 P.3d at 243 (in determining the best interest of the child, courts should consider the statutory factors, "as well as any other relevant considerations").