INDEX No. 13-25269
[…] Plaintiff's submissions raise a triable issue as to whether Dr. Furst deviated from accepted podiatric practice in failing to timely order an MRI or perform a biopsy. Accordingly, as to plaintiff's first cause of action with regard to medical malpractice the defendants' motions are denied.
As to the second cause of action for lack of informed consent, Public Health Law § 2805-d (1) defines lack of informed consent as "the failure of the person providing the professional treatment * * * to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical, dental or podiatric practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make knowledgeable evaluation."