Giannone v. Fed. Express Corp.
[…] 2. Except in a city having a population of one million or more, unless a sign is in place prohibiting such turn:
a. Traffic facing a steady circular red signal may cautiously enter the intersection to make a right turn after stopping as required by paragraph one of this subdivision,.... Such traffic shall yield the right-of-way to ...other traffic lawfully using the intersection..."
(Emphasis supplied.)

VTL § 1128(a), provides that; "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.

VTL § 1129 (a)(b), also provides that: