Giannini v. Giannini
[…] Article 15 § 1510(e) of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law provides:

Removals. A body interred in a lot in a cemetery owned or operated by a corporation . . . may be removed therefrom, with the consent of the corporation, and the written consent of the owners of the lot and of the surviving wife, husband, children, if of full age, and parents of the deceased. If the consent of any such person or the corporation cannot be obtained, permission by the county court of the county or the supreme court in the district . . . shall be sufficient. ( emphasis added)

While examining an application to exhume a body, the Court of Appeals in Saperstein v. Commercial Travelers, 36 NY2d 79, 84, 365 NYS2d 154 (1975) stated: