Giannini v. Council On Elementary
[…] Furthermore, given the fact the General Assembly has placed vigorous fiscal constraints and reporting requirements upon school committees and municipalities with respect to the adoption and implementation of school budgets, it defies belief that the General Assembly impliedly granted school committees a residual authority to charge fees for additional local school programs under § 16-2-9(a)(3) without any oversight as to the collection and disbursement of such fees. See e.g., § 16-2-9.3 (establishing "an advisory council on school finances to strengthen the fiscal accountability of school districts, regional school districts, state schools and charter schools in Rhode Island"). Consequently, the Court concludes that even if the summer school program was not part of its school budget, § 16-2-9(a)(3) did not impliedly authorize the School District to charge a fee for said program.