Giannini v. Council On Elementary
[…] In the 1980s, "[t]he General Assembly delegated to the Board of Regents for Elementary and Secondary Education (Board of Regents) the responsibility of defining the mandated minimum program, and the Board of Regents in turn directed the Rhode Island Department of Education (RIDE) to prepare a Basic Education Program Manual (BEP Manual) . . . ." Woonsocket Sch. Comm., 89 A.3d at 783. The purpose of the BEP Manual was to "set forth a basic educational program that was to be available to each student, regardless of where in the state the student attended school." Id.

Pursuant to § 16-7-24,
"A community that has a local appropriation insufficient to fund the basic education program pursuant to the regulations described in this section and all other approved programs shared by the state and required in law shall be required to increase its local appropriation in accordance with § 44-5-2 or find efficiencies in other non-education programs to provide sufficient funding to support the public schools." Sec. 16-7-24 (emphasis added).

Chapter 5 of title 44 of the Rhode Island General Laws governs "[t]he assessment and levy of local taxes in Rhode Island. . . ." Kargman v. Jacobs, 122 R.I. 720, 721 n.1, 411 A.2d 1326, 1327 n.1 (1980).