Giannini v. Council On Elementary
[…] Barnhart, 274 F.3d 1255, 1262 (9th Cir. 2001) (reiterating that '"a clearly stated objective of [the EAJA] is to eliminate financial disincentives for those who would defend against unjustified governmental action and thereby to deter the unreasonable exercise of Government authority"') (quoting Ardestani v. INS, 502 U.S. 129, 138 (1991)). Thus, under the EAJA, "a prevailing '[p]arty' (§ 42-92-2(5)) may be awarded '[r]easonable litigation expenses' (§ 42-92-2(6)) where the '[a]gency' (§ 42-92-2(3)) was without 'substantial justification' (§ 42-92-2(7)) in actions that led to an '[a]djudicatory proceeding[]' (§ 42-92-2(2)) or taken in the proceeding itself." Tarbox, No. 2014-188-Appeal, slip op. at 14. For purposes of the EAJA, a "'Party' means any individual whose net worth is less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) at the time the adversary adjudication was initiated . . . ." Section § 42-92-2(5).

In bringing a claim, '"[t]he EAJA applicant has the burden of proving he [or she] is a prevailing party."' Advanced Gov't Solutions, Inc. v. United States, 123 Fed.Cl. 610, 612 (2015) (quoting Davis v. Nicholson, 475 F.3d 1360, 1366 (Fed.Cir. 2007)).