Giannini v. Council On Elementary
[…] Likewise, Defendants' assertion that the School District had authority to charge a fee for summer school because it was not part of the BEP Manual also must fail.

4 Basic Education Programs

The Rhode Island Board of Education Act defines the term "Basic education program" as "the cost of education of resident pupils in grades twelve (12) and below in average daily membership for the reference year as determined by the mandated minimum program level." Sec. 16-7-16(3). The term "Mandated minimum program level" is defined as "the amount that shall be spent by a community for every pupil in average daily membership as determined pursuant to the provisions of § 16-7-18[.]" Sec. 16-7-16(10).

Section 16-7-18 provides: "The mandated minimum program level shall be determined annually by the board of regents for elementary and secondary education upon recommendation of the commissioner." Sec. 16-7-18.