Giannini v. Council On Elementary
[…] Sec. 16-7-24 (emphasis added).

Chapter 5 of title 44 of the Rhode Island General Laws governs "[t]he assessment and levy of local taxes in Rhode Island. . . ." Kargman v. Jacobs, 122 R.I. 720, 721 n.1, 411 A.2d 1326, 1327 n.1 (1980). Section 44-5-1 delegates to the electors of each city and town the power to levy taxes. See G.L. 1956 § 44-5-1 ("The electors of any city or town qualified to vote on any proposition to impose a tax or for the expenditure of money, when legally assembled, may levy a tax for the purposes authorized by law, on the ratable property of the city or town . . . ."). Section 44-5-2 provides a formula for the maximum tax levy that cities and towns may impose for ratable property in any given fiscal year.