Giannini v. Bd. of Elections
[…] The petitioner's motion for special assignment for oral argument was denied. However, permission was granted all interested parties to file a memorandum of law with the court by August 22, 1966. The cause was considered on said memoranda and a copy of the decision of the respondent board submitted by the parties.

It appears that the board rejected petitioner's declaration on the ground that he was not a person eligible to file such a declaration within the purview of the pertinent provisions of G.L. 1956, § 17-14-2. That section, as amended, reads: "No person shall be eligible to file a declaration of candidacy, or be eligible to be a candidate or be eligible to be voted for or to be nominated or elected in a party primary, unless such person shall, at the time of filing such declaration, be a qualified voter eligible to vote at the primary of said political party."