Giannamore v. Shevchuk
[…] Also, the last sentence, "clearly . . . and . . . clearly" merely restates the legal standard of review and is not helpful. So, in order to most fairly review the plaintiff's position in opposition, the court will turn to his pleadings, as they relate to the cases catalogued in the memorandum.

The defendant argues that the count should be stricken because the plaintiff's claim that the defendant, a public defender, supposedly used the criminal justice system to his advantage is not tantamount to a claim involving "trade and commerce" within the meaning of CUTPA.

Section 42-110b(a) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." The Connecticut Supreme Court has stated that, in general, "CUTPA applies to the conduct of attorneys." Heslin v. Connecticut Law Clinic of Trantolo Trantolo, 190 Conn. 510, 521, 461 A.2d 938 (1983).