Giangrande v. AERCO Int'l (In re N.Y.C. Asbestos Ligit.)
[…] No. 19). Thus, this court finds the objection that it lacks personal jurisdiction over Aurora - on the basis of the Brooklyn Navy Yard being a federal enclave - to have been waived (see Dunn v Aerco International, Inc., 2018 WL 5313533 [Sup. Ct. New York County] finding objection to jurisdiction waived for failure to assert it with specificity).

The State of New York also retains jurisdiction over causes of action arising from death or personal injuries sustained within a federal enclave (see 28 USCA § 5001 (a) death - "In the case of the death of an individual by the neglect or wrongful act of another in a place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States within a state, a right of action shall exist as though the place were under the jurisdiction of the state in which the place is located; (b) personal injury- In a civil action brought to recover on account of an injury sustained in a place described in subsection (a) the rights of the parties shall be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located.").

The jurisdiction of the State has been recognized over federal enclave residents, and over those transacting business in the federal enclave.