No. 091416.
[…] B 6). The breach of contract claim is based, among other reasons, on the statement signed by both defendant Rose and defendant Bellamy on behalf of defendant Rose. The statement reads in pertinent part, "I understand that I am responsible for the payment of all fees regardless of insurance." Plaintiff-appellant alleges that defendants Bellamy and Rose breached their contract with plaintiff-appellant by failing to pay the amount due after defendant Anthem's payment (Appendix A, para 15).
The District Court simply and arbitrarily made the unequivocal finding that, based on C.G.S. Sec. 20-7f(b), "Bellamy and Rose are not liable under the contract." (Appendix B, p. B 8). The Court then cites C.G.S. Sec. 20-7f(b) which states, "It shall be an unfair trade practice in violation of Chapter 735a [Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec 42-110a, et seq.] for any health care provider to request payment from an enrollee, other than a co-payment or deductible for medical services covered under a managed care plan." C.G.S. 20-7f(b) is the quintessential "guilty under proven innocent" law. While it is the duty of all courts, both state and federal, to uphold and enforce the U.S. Constitution [ Snypp v.