Gianatti v. Veras
[…] See Woodruff v. Riley, 78 Conn. App. 466, 470-471, 827 A.2d 743 (2003). Practice Book § 17-43(a) "is almost identical to the statutory language [of § 52-212]. To obtain relief from a judgment rendered after default a two-pronged test must be satisfied. The aggrieved person must show reasonable cause, or that a good defense existed at the time of the judgment, and that the movant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from making the defense." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 78 Conn. App. 470-471.

General Statutes § 52-212(a) provides: "[a]ny judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense."