Gianatti v. Veras
[…] "Practice Book § 17-43(a) also provides that the `written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or the complainant's attorney . . .'" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Opoku v. Grant 63 Conn. App. 686, 691, 778 A.2d 981 (2001). General Statutes § 52-212(b) likewise states that the "written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney . . ." "The term `verification' is defined as `[c]onfirmation of correctness, truth, or authenticity . . .' Black's Law Dictionary (6th Ed. 1990)." Opoku v. Grant, supra, 63 Conn. App. 693. The court may also find that compliance with this requirement has been waived by the opposing party.