10-19-2023
[…] MCL 247.351 provides:
The township board of any township and the board of county road commissioners in which said township is located are hereby authorized and shall have power to enter into a contract to provide for the acquisition, construction, establishment, opening, altering, improving and maintaining of any highways within the township. Said highways shall be deemed to include such bridges, culverts, storm sewers and other drainage structures, and traffic control and regulatory devices, as may be necessary to provide a complete highway.
MCL 247.353 provides:
For the purpose of obtaining funds to carry out the provisions of this act the township board of any township which is a party to such a contract is hereby authorized to pay its allocable share of the cost of any such highway improvements from any, all, or any combination of, the following methods of raising money therefor: (a) From the contingent fund of the township; (b) from the proceeds of special