10-19-2023
[…] MCL 247.351 provides:
The township board of any township and the board of county road commissioners in which said township is located are hereby authorized and shall have power to enter into a contract to provide for the acquisition, construction, establishment, opening, altering, improving and maintaining of any highways within the township. Said highways shall be deemed to include such bridges, culverts, storm sewers and other drainage structures, and traffic control and regulatory devices, as may be necessary to provide a complete highway.
MCL 247.353 provides:
For the purpose of obtaining funds to carry out the provisions of this act the township board of any township which is a party to such a contract is hereby authorized to pay its allocable share of the cost of any such highway improvements from any, all, or any combination of, the following methods of raising money therefor: (a) From the contingent fund of the township; (b) from the proceeds of special assessments levied on property benefited by the highway improvement, the procedures relative to making and collecting said special assessments to conform to the procedures provided by Act No. 188 of the Public Acts of 1954, being sections 41.721 to 41.737, inclusive, of the Compiled Laws of 1948: Provided, That when a contract has been duly executed as authorized by this act no petition shall be required to authorize the levy and collection of special assessments; (c) from proceeds of sale of bonds or short term notes which the township is hereby authorized to issue in anticipation of sales tax moneys to be returned to the township pursuant to section 23 of article 10 of the state constitution; or (d) from the proceeds of sale of general obligation bonds of the township which the township is hereby authorized to issue.
Nonetheless, this Court need not resolve these specific questions at this juncture because we conclude that the Tax Tribunal erred as a matter of law based on its improper treatment of the evidentiary burden and the presumption of validity applicable to special assessments.