10-19-2023
[…] The tribunal noted that the Township imposed the special assessment pursuant to MCL 41.721, et seq., and that MCL 41.721 authorized township boards to make certain improvements and to defray the costs of those improvements through special assessments levied against the benefitted property. The tribunal then quoted MCL 41.722(2), which provides in relevant part that a "road under the jurisdiction of . . . the board of county road commissioners shall not be improved under this act without the written approval of . . . the board of county road commissioners." Relying on a dictionary, the Tax Tribunal defined "improvement" as an enhancement of value or excellence. The Tax Tribunal concluded by explaining its reasoning as follows: