10-19-2023
[…] Thus, the alleged failure in this regard is not a ground for invalidating the special assessment. See MCL 247.467;MCL 247.351; MCL 247.353; see also Cass Farm Co v City of Detroit, 124 Mich. 433, 438; 83 NW 108 (1900) (stating in a challenge to an assessment for road paving that "[w]hether there was a compliance with the ordinance [concerning advertising for bids for the project] or not, no one being harmed, the proceedings will not be set aside for that reason.").
Under MCL 41.722(1)(c), "maintenance" of public roads is one of the "improvements" that are authorized.
MCL 247.467 provides in part:
A tax assessed under this act upon any property or sale of the property shall not be held invalid by any court of this state on account of any irregularity in any assessment, or on account of any tax roll not having been made, or proceeding had within the time required by law, or on account of the property having been assessed without the name of the owner, or in the name of any person other than the owner, or on account of any other irregularity, informality, omission, or want of any matter or form or substance in any proceeding that does not prejudice the property rights of the person whose property is taxed....
MCL 247.351 provides: