10-19-2023
[…] Once the plaintiff presents "evidence effectively rebutting the presumption of validity," the burden shifts to the governmental entity, which must prove that "the assessments are reasonably proportionate in order to sustain the assessments." Kadzban, 442 Mich. at 505 n 5.
Here, the Tax Tribunal concluded that the special assessment was "void" because there was no evidence that the Township obtained prior written approval from the Oakland County Board of Road Commissioners for the winter maintenance as "required" by MCL 41.722(2).
MCL 41.721 provides:
The township board has the power to make an improvement named in this act, to provide for the payment of an improvement by the issuance of bonds as provided in section 15, and to determine that the whole or any part of the cost of an improvement shall be defrayed by special assessments against the property especially benefited by the improvement. The cost of engineering services and all expenses incident to the proceedings for the making and financing of the improvement shall be deemed to be a part of the cost of the improvement.
Accordingly, the act "grants townships the authority to make improvements and to establish special assessment districts to pay for the improvements:" Blaser, 242 Mich.App. at 252.
Furthermore, MCL 41.722 provides in relevant part as follows: