Giambrone v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Because we have determined that the Giambrones have not established their entitlement to theft loss deductions without the need of the parties' respective experts, we will deny as moot the Commissioner's motion in limine to strike portions and limit the use of the rebuttal report of Mark S. Gottlieb.

B. Accuracy-Related Penalties

In each of the notices of deficiency, the Commissioner determined a 20% accuracy-related penalty against the Giambrones, premised on an underpayment attributable to negligence and a substantial understatement of income tax. See I.R.C. § 6662(a) and (b)(1) and (2). Section 7491(c) generally provides that "the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty." This burden requires the Commissioner to come forward with sufficient evidence indicating that the imposition of the penalty is appropriate. See Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001).