Ghysels v. Interfraternity Council
[…] Similar language was adopted in Business and Professions Code section 25602, subdivision (b), providing immunity from civil liability for selling, serving or furnishing alcoholic beverages to an obviously intoxicated person.

Business and Professions Code section 25602, subdivision (a), provides: "Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a misdemeanor." Subdivision (b) to Business and Professions Code section 25602, states: "No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage."

The Legislature adopted language in both Civil Code section 1714 and Business and Professions Code section 25602 directing that "the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages" is "the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person." (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 25602, subd. (c); Civ. Code, § 1714, subd. (b).)

While enacting this broad immunity, the 1978 legislation carefully carved out a single exception for one type of case.