Ghysels v. Interfraternity Council
[…] (See Zieff v. Weinstein (1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 243, 248.) However, Business and Professions Code section 25602.1 was amended in 1986, and a civil action may now be maintained against persons selling liquor to an obviously intoxicated minor who are licensed or required to be licensed to sell liquor, persons authorized to sell liquor at certain federal venues, or any other person who sells liquor. (See Ruiz v. Safeway, Inc. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1455; Baker v. Sudo (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 936, 943-946 (Baker)[1986 amendments were not retroactive].)

Business and Professions Code section 25602.1 now reads: "Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 25602, a cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against any person licensed, or required to be licensed, pursuant to Section 23300, or any person authorized by the federal government to sell alcoholic beverages on a military base or other federal enclave, who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic beverage, and any other person who sells, or causes to be sold, any alcoholic beverage, to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale or giving of that beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained by that person."