GHP Media, Inc. v. Hughes
[…] General Statutes § 52-570b establishes a cause of action for computer related offenses. Section 52-570b provides in relevant part: "(a) Any aggrieved person who has reason to believe that any other person has been engaged, is engaged or is about to engage in an alleged violation of any provision of section 53a-251 may bring an action against such person and may apply to the Superior Court for: (1) An order temporarily or permanently restraining and enjoining the commencement or continuance of such act or acts; (2) an order directing restitution; or (3) an order directing the appointment of a receiver. …"

On January 16, 2020, Shafii filed a separate answer in which he admitted to some of the allegations in the amended complaint, denied some of the allegations, and asserted the same special defenses as those asserted by TigerPress.