Ghost Riders Motorcycle Club, Inc. v. Ghost Riders Motorcycle Club
[…] We review the trial court's denial of injunctive relief for an abuse of discretion. Pontiac Fire Fighters Union Local 376 v City of Pontiac, 482 Mich 1, 8; 753 NW2d 595 (2008). We review its findings of fact for clear error and review de novo any issues of statutory

interpretation. In re LE, 278 Mich App 1, 17; 747 NW2d 883 (2008).

Plaintiff filed an action in the circuit court seeking to enjoin defendant from using the name "Ghost Rider Motorcycle Club" or similar phrases, under MCL 430.101 which provides:

No person, society, association or corporation shall assume, adopt or use the name of a military, ex-military, patriotic, benevolent, humane, fraternal or charitable organization incorporated or organized and doing business under the laws of this or any other state of the United States, or a name so nearly resembling the name of such incorporated organization as to be a colorable imitation thereof, or calculated to deceive persons not members, with respect to such corporations. In all cases where 2 or more such societies, associations, corporations or organizations claim the right to the same name or to names substantially similar, as above provided, the organization which was first organized and used the name and first became incorporated or organized under the laws of the United States or of any state in the Union shall be entitled in this state to the prior and exclusive use of such name, and the rights of such societies, associations, corporations or organizations and of their individual members shall be fixed and determined accordingly.

Under this statute, where two parties use the same or substantially similar names, the party which first organized and used the name "under the laws of the United States or of any state in the Union shall be entitled in this state to the prior and exclusive use of such name."