Ghosh v. Ill. Dep't of Children & Family Servs.
[…] (West 2010)). 325 ILCS 5/7.16 (West 2010). In the case of an administrative review action, we review the decision of the administrative agency and not the decision of the circuit court. Marconi v. Chicago Heights Police Pension Board, 225 Ill. 2d 497, 531 (2006) (per curiam). Under the Administrative Review Law, actions to review a final administrative decision "shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2010). Additionally, "[t]he findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2010). The reviewing court is not to reweigh the evidence or make an independent determination of the facts. Kouzoukas v.